2024 Endorsements

Equality Michigan Action Network endorses viable candidates running for state legislature, county-level positions, and judicial positions who have a proven track record of supporting equal rights and legal protections for LGBTQ+ Michiganders. We remain committed to endorsing and supporting openly LGBTQ+ and pro-equality candidates — up and down the ballot — who will fight for civil rights and social justice in our state. 

What's at stake?

Equality is on the ballot this November, and the stakes have never been higher for LGTBQ+ people and their families. For decades, LGBTQ+ people have been under attack, but lately the attacks have grown even more hurtful. We refuse to stand by as our friends and family are harmed by hateful rhetoric and behavior.

Michigan has come too far the last two years to turn back. This November, turn OUT and vote on issues that affect our lives like equal protections under the law, voting access, and the ability to make decisions about our own bodies.

Michigan Supreme Court

Justice Kyra Harris Bolden

MI Supreme Court

Endorsed

Michigan State House - Endorsed

In order to qualify for endorsement, a candidate must have scored 100% on our equality questionnaire, they must be able to run a competitive campaign, and they must have a 100% favorable voting record (if applicable). A formal endorsement indicates our belief that this candidate is the best choice available for advancing LGBTQ+ equality based on the information that was available to us.

Regina Weiss

House District 5

Endorsed

Natalie Price

house district 6

ENDORSED

Helena Scott

House District 8

Endorsed

Veronica Paiz

House District 10

ENDORSED

Donavan McKinney

House District 11

Endorsed

Kimberly Edwards

House District 12

Endorsed

Mike McFall

House District 14

Endorsed

Erin Byrnes

house district 15

Endorsed

Laurie Pohutsky

House District 17

Endorsed

Jason Hoskins

House District 18

Endorsed

Matt Koleszar

House District 22

Endorsed

Jason Morgan

House District 23

Endorsed

Ranjeev Puri

house district 24

Endorsed

Dylan Wegela

House District 26

Endorsed

Jaime Churches

House District 27

Endorsed

Janise O'Neil Robinson

House District 28

Endorsed

Kyle Wright

House District 29

Endorsed

Reggie Miller

House District 31

Endorsed

Jimmie Wilson Jr.

House District 32

Endorsed

Matt Longjohn

house district 40

Endorsed

Julie Rogers

house district 41

Endorsed

Austin Marsman

House District 42

ENDORSED

Jim Haadsma

House District 44

Endorsed

Doug Murch

house district 45

Endorsed

Carrie Rheingans

House District 47

ENDORSED

Jennifer Conlin

House District 48

Endorsed

Shadia Martini

House District 54

ENDORSED

Trevis Harrold

House District 55

Endorsed

Sharon MacDonell

House District 56

ENDORSED

Julie Brixie

House District 73

Endorsed

Penelope Tsernoglou

House District 75

Endorsed

Angela Witwer

house district 76

Endorsed

Phil Skaggs

house district 80

Endorsed

Stephen Wooden

House District 81

Endorsed

John Fitzgerald

House District 83

Endorsed

Abby Klomparens

House District 86

Endorsed

Rudy Howard

House District 96

Endorsed

Kathy Pelleran-Mahoney

house district 102

Endorsed

Betsy Coffia

House District 103

endorsed

Jenn Hill

House District 109

Endorsed

Michigan State House - Approved

In districts where multiple viable candidates applied for endorsement, Equality Michigan Action Network has provided an “Approved” Candidate status to those who answered the questionnaire 100% correctly. This is not a formal endorsement of one candidate over another, but rather an indicator for equality voters to understand whether a certain candidate has a track record of pro-equality actions and/or has conveyed pro-equality values. 

Rima Mohammad

House District 33

APPROVED

Morgan Foreman

House District 33

APPROVED

Andy Wood

House District 49

Approved

Tyler Fox

house district 57

Approved

Aisha Farooqi

House District 57

Approved

John Anter

House District 64

Approved

April Osentoski

House District 98

Approved

Circuit Court

Adrienne Scruggs

3rd Circuit Court

Endorsed

Nicole Huddleston

6th Circuit Court

Endorsed

Jinan Hamood

22nd Circuit Court

Endorsed

District Court

Kerene Moore

15th District Court

Endorsed

County Level Candidates

Berrien County

Jessica Jackson

Berrien County Clerk

Endorsed

Genesee County

Drew Marsh

Genesee County Commission - 3rd District

Endorsed

Jackson County

Sabrina Brownlow

Jackson County Clerk

Endorsed

Kent County

Monica Sparks

Kent County Commission - 12th district

Endorsed

Michelle McCloud

Kent county commission - 13th district

Endorsed

Lisa Oliver King

Kent county commission - 15th district

Endorsed

Scott Urbanowski

Kent County Clerk

Endorsed

Macomb County

Benjamin Orjada

Macomb County Commission - 6th District

Endorsed

Oakland County

Dave Coulter

Oakland County Executive

Endorsed

Penny Luebs

Oakland County Commission - 2nd District

Endorsed

Ann Erickson Gault

Oakland County Commission - 3rd District

Endorsed

Brendan Johnson

Oakland County Commission - 4th District

Endorsed

Christina Joy Root

Oakland County Commission - 6th district

Endorsed

Kristen Nelson

Oakland County Commission - 10th district

Endorsed

Gwen Markham

Oakland County Commission - 15th District

Endorsed

Charlie Cavell

Oakland County Commission - 19th district

Endorsed

Saginaw County

Jack Tany

Saginaw County Commission - 2nd District

Endorsed

Washtenaw County

Justin Hodge

Washtenaw County Commission - 5th District

Endorsed

Eli Savit

Washtenaw County Prosecutor

Endorsed

If you have questions about Equality Michigan Action Network’s endorsed candidates, our process, or anything else related to endorsements, please contact us at endorsements@equalitymi.org.